I Are Nincompoop

So...today happened. First, lemme backtrack a bit. Yesterday was DLD and there was no school, so I decided "hey, I'll take the day off too." Yeah big mistake. Should'a used that time to apply the markups from my outside mentor Wayne. Instead I did that today, and then I got caught up trying to find and remove redundancies that I didn't actually get to editing chapter 6 like I had intended. I really haven't accomplished as much as I would've liked in the past couple days. Tomorrow I'm going to finish editing chapter 6 so I can send out 3, 4, 5, and 6 to Wayne and Mr. Reynolds for their feedback. Then I'll be able to start figuring out chapters 7 and 8.

I've decided that it would be in my best interest to also work on weekends to ensure I have enough time to do the work that needs to be done. This Saturday in particular, I am going to dedicate my time to finishing the cover. I just got a brand new microphone too (which is completely unrelated to the book technically), so I may even livestream it. I've also decided to illustrate a few scenes from the book. I've got one sketch so far that I'll be posting here. I'm not sure if I'm actually going to include them in the book, but if people want it I just might.

Gonna jump topics now. I'm trying to think of what to write in an authors notes section, but I'm not too sure. Maybe something along the lines of where the idea for this plot came and the inspiration for the characters. I'll have to think about it.

My hope is that if we run out of time during quarter four, my two advisers might be willing to continue helping me finish it up. I

I think I'll keep the schedule of Monday, Wednesday, Friday blog posts. I like the spacing. If I do decide to livestream I may make a minipost with the link, but we'll see.

Now then, MORE PICTURES, er...PICTURE!! (Whisp is the one sitting on the side of the bed btw. Wynra has the cast. I need to adjust the sketch to make that more clear I think.)


Comments

  1. Congratulations! Loyola - great choice. Keep it going. I'm confidant that you will finish

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Spring Semester Update

Once Upon...

Mid-semester update